Search: People | Departments | Penn State | Web
conference banner

20th Eastern Gravity Meeting Program

Meeting Location: 114 McAllister Building

Talks are 15 minutes (12 + 3). All student presentations are marked with an * and will be considered for the APS Best Student Talk award given at the end of the meeting.

Friday, June 9

Time Speaker Title
  8:30 -   8:50 Coffee, light refreshments
  8:50 -   9:00 Welcome - Abhay Ashtekar
  9:00 - 10:30 SESSION I: Gravitational Waves
(Chair: Mike Eracleous)
  9:00 -   9:15 Chad Hanna Results from LIGO Event 170104 - I
  9:15 -   9:30 Anuradha Gupta Results from LIGO Event 170104 - II
  9:30 -   9:45 B. S. Sathyaprakash Results from LIGO Event 170104 - III
  9:45 - 10:00 Jackson Henry* Eccentricity Estimation from Gravitational Waves
10:00 - 10:15 Shreya Anand* Sky Localization and Electromagnetic Follow-up with Next Generation GW Detectors
10:15 - 10:30 Beatrice Bonga* On the Conceptual Confusion in the Notion of Transverse-Traceless Modes
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 SESSION II: Numerical Relativity and Gravitational Waves
(Chair: K. G. Arun)
11:00 - 11:15 Carlos Lousto Modeling the Black Hole Merger of QS0 3C 186
11:15 - 11:30 Jacob Lange* Comparing Model Based and Numerical Relativity Based GW Parameter Estimation
11:30 - 11:45 Nicole Rosato* Visualization of a Numerical Simulation of GW 150914
11:45 - 12:00 Josef Zlochower Puncture-Based Evolutions of Highly Spinning Black Hole Binaries
12:00 - 12:15 Maria Hamilton New Numerical Code for Black Hole Initial Data
12:15 - 12:30 Zachary Silberman* Vector Potential Generation for General Relativity Simulations
12:30 -   2:00 Lunch (Downtown)
  2:00 -   3:30 SESSION III: Mathematical General Relativity
(Chair: B. S. Sathyaprakash)
  2:00 -   2:15 Ezra Newman Light-Cones, Asymptotic-Light Cones and Almost-Complex-Light Cones
  2:15 -   2:30 Jeffrey Winicour Gravitational Memory Effect, Boost Schwarzschild Spacetimes and Supertranslations
  2:30 -   2:45 Kartik Prabhu Supertranslation Charge and Flux on Null Surfaces
  2:45 -   3:00 Alexander Grant* Angular Momentum and "Local" Memory Observables
  3:00 -   3:15 Alex Corichi Isolated Horizons and Gauge Symmetries
  3:15 -   3:30 Abhishek Majhi Field Dynamics on the Trapping Horizon in Vaidya Spacetime
  3:30 -   4:00 Coffee Break
  4:00 -   5:30 SESSION IV: Quantum Aspects
(Chair: Abhay Ashtekar)
  4:00 -   4:15 Brajesh Gupt Quantum Gravity in the Sky: Interplay between Theory and Observation
  4:15 -   4:30 Javier Olmedo Perturbations in Anisotropic Loop Quantum Cosmology Spacetimes
  4:30 -   4:45 Matthew Hogan Diffeomorphism Invariant Cosmological Sector in Loop Quantum Gravity
  4:45 -   5:00 Nelson Yokomizo Long Range Correlations in Squeezed Spin Networks
  5:00 -   5:15 Lucas Hackl* Entanglement Production during Reheating
  5:15 -   5:30 Alejandro Satz Entanglement and Mutual Information in Cosmology
  6:30 -   7:15 Reception - Atherton Hotel
7:15 PM Dinner - Atherton Hotel [See Map]
125 South Atherton Street, State College

*Student Presentation

Saturday, June 10

Time Speaker Title
  8:30 -   9:00 Coffee, light refreshments
9:00 - 10:30 SESSION I: Numerical Relativity
(Chair: Jeffrey Winicour)
  9:00 -   9:15 Gabriel Bonilla* Methods for Constructing Computational Domains
  9:15 -   9:30 Eamonn O'Shea* Numerically Solving Einstein's Equations Using Discontinuous Galerkin Methods
  9:30 -   9:45 William Throwe* Local Time Stepping in General Relativity Simulations
  9:45 - 10:00 Chi Tian* General Relativity Simulation with Adaptive Mesh Refinement
10:00 - 10:15 Nils Deppe* Critical Collapse of a Massless Scalar Field in 3+1D General Relativity
10:15 - 10:30 Rory Conboye Approximating Smooth Einstein Equations in Regge Calculus
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 SESSION II: Cosmology, Astrophysics, and Observations
(Chair: Sarah Shandera)
11:00 - 11:15 Donghui Jeong Gauge Dependence of Gravitational Waves Generated from Scalar Perturbations
11:15 - 11:30 David Jacobs The Status of Macro Dark Matter
11:30 - 11:45 James Mertens Weak Lensing Convergence: From Newtonian Gravity to General Relativity
11:45 - 12:00 Sina Bahrami* A Generalization of the Effective Field Theory of Dark Energy
12:00 - 12:15 Rahul Kashyap* Type Ia Supernovae through Spiral Instability in Binary White Dwarf Mergers
12:30 -   2:00 Lunch (Downtown)
  2:00 -   3:30 SESSION III: Quantum Aspects
(Chair: Nelson Yokomizo)
  2:00 -   2:15 Michele Ronco Linking Loop Quantum Gravity Quantization Ambiguities with Phenomenology
  2:15 -   2:30 Alec Yonika* Numerical Methods in Loop Quantum Cosmology: An Analysis of the Schwarzschild Interior
  2:30 -   2:45 Kallan Berglund* Investigating a Black Hole Firewall Construction
  2:45 -   3:00 Rui Xu* Torsion, Nonmetricity and Lorentz Violation
  3:00 -   3:15 Kaca Bradonjic On Unimodular Invariance
  3:15 -   3:30 Sean Crowe* Symplectic Foliation of Poisson Manifolds and Canonical Effective Methods
  3:30 -   4:00 Coffee Break
  4:00 -   5:30 SESSION IV: Gravitational Waves
(Chair: Chad Hanna)
  4:00 -   4:15 K.G. Arun Post-Newtonian Theory and Gravitational Wave Physics
  4:15 -   4:30 Scott Field GWSurrogate: An Easy-to-Use Interface to Gravitational Wave Surrogate Models
  4:30 -   4:45 Zachariah Etienne SENR: A Next-Generation, Super-Efficient Numerical Relativity Code for the Age of Gravitational Wave Physics
  4:45 -   5:00 Yuan Ha Weighing the Black Holes of GW150914
  5:00 -   5:15 Paul Baker Where are We? The Solar System Ephemeris and the NANOGrav Gravitational Wave Background Analysis
  5:15 -   5:30 Abhay Ashtekar Announcement of the APS award for Best Student Talk

*Student Presentation

Workshop sponsored by the Institute for Gravitation and the Cosmos
The Pennsylvania State University