All discussion sessions will include short presentations by participants.
These will be organized and coordinated by the discussion leaders.
Monday, July 16 | |
---|---|
MORNING SESSION: 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM Post-Newtonian (Chair: Abhay Ashtekar) | |
9:00 - 10:00 | K. G. Arun - Overview: 40 minutes; Discussion: 20 minutes What has been accomplished; different kinds of approximations; open issues Slides |
10:00 - 11:00 | Discussion Session - Leader: B. Sathyaprakash Testing GR using PN results (brief presentation: Anuradha Gupta) |
11:00 - 11:30 | Coffee Break |
11:30 - 12:30 | Discussion Session, continued Interface between Post Newtonian (PN) and Numerical Relativity (NR) (brief presentations: Brennan Ireland - |
12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch (on own) |
AFTERNOON SESSION: 2:00 - 5:30 PM Numerical Relativity (Chair: Jose-Luis Jaramillo) | |
2:00 - 3:00 | Pablo Laguna - Overview: 40 minutes; Discussion: 20 minutes What has been accomplished; waveform predictions; parameter space |
3:00 - 4:00 | Discussion Session - Leader: Deirdre Shoemaker Black hole spectroscopy (brief presentation: Deborah Ferguson) |
4:00 - 4:30 | Coffee Break |
4:30 - 5:30 | Discussion Session Leader: Yosef Zlochower Evolution of binaries and parameter estimation |
Tuesday, July 17 | |
---|---|
MORNING SESSION: 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM Dynamical Horizons (Chair: Pablo Laguna) | |
9:00 - 10:00 | Badri Krishnan - Overview: 40 minutes; Discussion: 20 minutes Basic notions and numerical solutions |
10:00 - 11:00 | Discussion Session - Leader: Abhay Ashtekar Multipoles; hair; relation to null (brief presentation: Ofek Birnholtz) |
11:00 - 11:30 | Coffee Break |
11:30 - 12:30 | Discussion Session - Leader: Jose-Luis Jaramillo DHs and null infinity as screens (brief presentations: Ivan Booth and Andrey Shroom) |
12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch (on own) |
AFTERNOON SESSION: 2:00 - 5:30 PM Post Newtonian, Numerical Relativity and Dynamical Horizons (Chair: Pablo Laguna) | |
2:00 - 3:00 | B.S. Sathyaprakash - Overview: 40 minutes; Discussion: 20 minutes Phenomenological and effective one-body models |
3:00 - 4:00 | Discussion Session - Leader: Larry Kidder Modeling: Interface of analytical and numerical methods |
4:00 - 4:30 | Coffee Break |
4:30 - 5:30 | Discussion Session Leader: Pablo Laguna DHs and NR |
Wednesday, July 18 | |
---|---|
MORNING SESSION: 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM Data Analysis (Chair: Deirdre Shoemaker) | |
9:00 - 10:00 | K. G. Arun - Overview: 40 minutes; Discussion: 20 minutes Algorithms for testing GR and alternative theories |
10:00 - 11:00 | Discussion Session - Leader: B. Sathyaprakash Quantum gravity signatures in gravitational waves? (brief presentation: Eugenio Bianchi) |
11:00 - 11:30 | Coffee Break |
11:00 - 12:30 | Brainstorming Session (Chair: Badri Krishnan) |
12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch (on own) |
AFTERNOON SESSION: Discussions/Reports 2:00 - 5:00 PM | |
2:00 - 4:00 | Summary Session: To-do lists and discussion (Chair: Badri Krishnan) |